Inter-relationship analysis of genetic polymorphism of human bitter-taste receptor TAS2R and hepatic detoxification enzyme GSTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI MICHIO  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords苦味受容体 / アブラナ科植物 / 一塩基多型 / 肝臓解毒酵素 / 苦味物質 / TAS2Rs / GSTs / 苦味受容体TAS2Rs / ジペプチド / 肝臓解毒酵素GSTs / 一塩基多型(SNP) / ヒト苦味レセプター / 遺伝子多型 / GSTs / 苦味感受性の個人差 / TAS2R / 苦味感受性個人差 / 苦味物質解毒酵素個人差
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies have shown that isothiocyanate compounds in the cruciferous plant prevents cancer incidence rate. If the taster of this bitter compounds by TAS2R, bitter taste receptor, the intake of this compound may decrease due to its too much bitterness sensation during eating. Another possibility is hepatic glutathione S-transferase (GST) polymorphism. The latter one is involved in the detoxification mechanism of isothiocyanate compounds after eating in the liver, i.e., we cannot eat cruciferous plants if the GST activity is low due to its enzyme polymorphism. Therefore, we analyzed the relationship of TAS2Rs and GSTs polymorphism in human volunteer, and intended to clarify the mechanism involved in the individual difference of cruciferous plant acceptability. Up to now, we found that one of the GST isozyme may be involved in this acceptability, and this may be associated with the non-taster of PTC by TAS2R38, though further detailed study is necessary.