Allergenic potential re-evaluation for food proteins utilizing proteome and allergen structure databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASA Matsuda  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20144131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品 / タンパク質 / 免疫 / アレルギー / プロテオーム / 食物アレルギー / 吸入アレルゲン / 相同解析 / 組換えアレルゲン / アレルゲン / 交差反応抗原
Research Abstract
Utilizing the databases for known allergens (molecules causative of allergic diseases) and proteins in plant seeds, molecular structures were compared between the known allergens and the plant seed proteins. Then, the seed proteins identified to be structurally similar to any known allergens were subjected to the assay for binding with antibodies (proteins with allergen binding ability) from allergic patients. Many of the identified proteins showed the antibody binding, whereas some showed almost no binding. Thus, the strategy adopted in this study was shown to be effective to evaluate allergenic potential of novel proteins. It was also suggested that in the case of food allergens the susceptibility of proteins to denaturation or digestive degradation have to be considered for the evaluation of protein allergenicity in addition to the structural similarity.