A study on food component(s) enhancing zinc absorption for preventing zinc deficiency
Project/Area Number |
23658112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Taiho 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 亜鉛欠乏 / 高齢者 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / ZIP4 / 大豆抽出物 / 消化管吸収 / 食品因子 / ソヤサポニン / 予防 |
Research Abstract |
Zinc is an essential nutrient for human health. Recently, people with marginal zinc deficiency have been detected. Thus, strategies for increasing zinc absorption is important, because its efficiency is estimated to be about 30%. In the intestinal epithelial cells, zinc transporter ZIP4 functions as an essential molecule for zinc absorption. Exogenous expression of ZIP4 results in zinc uptake into the cells, suggesting that food factor(s) increasing ZIP4 expression should be a potential enhancer of zinc absorption. In this study, we screened for suitable food components with the ability to increase the abundance of this zinc transporter. Soybean extracts were identified and their effect was attributed to specifically decreased endocytosis of ZIP4 triggered by zinc, and soyasaponin was identified as an active component that increased both ZIP4 protein abundance and zinc levels from one extract. Our results suggest that soybean extracts may be useful to improve zinc absorption in humans.