Immunomodulation of functional food components via regulation of lipid rafts
Project/Area Number |
23658113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食品機能 / カロテノイド / 脂質ラフト |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated that the effects of 20 carotenoids on the function of immunocompetent cells. It was found that 6, 12 and 15 carotenods can suppress the reaction of mast cells, B cells and macrophage via their receptors, respectively. The translocation of the receptor to lipid rafts in each immunocompetent cell was inhibited by all carotenoids showing the suppression activity of the response by the ligand. These results suggested that the regulation of function in the immunocmpetent cells by carotenoids was due to the alteration of the location of the receptors and lipid rafts.