DEVELOPMENT OFSUBCRITICAL FLUID CHROMATOGRAPHY USING ORGANIC MONOLITH TUBE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shuji  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90115783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機モノリス / クロマトグラフィー / 亜臨界流体 / モーメント解析
Research Abstract
Chromatography using an organic monolith, which is a porous continuum made of epoxy resin, under subcritical fluid conditions is expected as a promising analytical tool because of shortening of analysis time and reduction in consumption of organic solvent. However, knowledge on the adsorption equilibrium of solute onto the monolith would be insufficient. In this context, adsorption isotherms of solutes of different hydrophobicity onto the monolith were measured by frontal analysis method and the effects of eluent composition (volumetric fraction of acetonitrile in eluent) and temperature on the retention times of the solutes were alsoexamined by pulse response method.