Establishing a method to screen strong antioxidant substances from carotenoid-producing bacteria based on the feeding instinct of nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10274143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 酸化ストレス / 電離放射線 / 酸化的脂質損傷 / 抗酸化活性 / 生体防御活性 / 生体防御機構 / 生体防護機構 / 脂質損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A typical biological lipid, α-linolenic acid, and typical carotenoids, β-carotene or astaxanthin, were dissolved in benzene and the prepared solutions were subsequently irradiated with gamma rays. Next, the peroxidation and oxidative degradation of lipids, typical oxidative damage of lipids, were analyzed. The analysis revealed that carotenoid has no effect on the peroxidation of lipids induced by gamma irradiation; however, it has a significant effect on the oxidative degradation. Moreover, carotenoid exhibits high antioxidant activity against the lipid damage, induced by strong oxidative stress, depending on the conditions.