Screening of food factors that target the quality control system of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50380027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / ポリフェノール / フラボノイド / ミトコンドリア / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 食品因子
Research Abstract
We screened the food factors that enhance the autophagic degradation leading to mitochondrial quality control. In HeLa cells, luteolin and the derivatives significantly enhanced the autophagic degradation of p62, an adaptor protein of autophagy. In contrast, in J774.1 macrophages, the mRNA expression of p62 was significantly enhanced upon treatment with flavonols such as quercetin, whereas no effects were observed upon treatment with luteolin derivatives. These results strongly suggest that the activities of polyphenols for autophagy induction are dependent on cell types. It was also found that p62 mRNA expression was enhanced through the activation of Nrf2, a transcription factor. Furthermore, the pretreatment of J774.1 with flavonols resulted in the decrease in both intracellular and extracellular IL-1beta, an autophagy substrate. These results suggest that autophagy induction by polyphenols might be good strategy for the quality control of intracellular proteins and organelles.