Rational design of mixing ratio of food-derived anti-inflammatory factors based on molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Hajime  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 特任教授 (80026583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masakazu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80315837)
KAWABATA Kyuichi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (60452645)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食細胞 / マクロファージ / 抗炎症化合物 / 相乗作用 / NO産生抑制効果 / 抗炎症作用 / 分子作用機序
Research Abstract
From isobolograms of various food-derived NO production-suppressive compounds, Curcumin (CUR) and Resveratrol (RES) showed synergistic effects. While CUR and Luteolin (LUT) also showed synergistic effect, Chrysin (CHR) and Apigenin (API), other flavones with NO production-suppressive activity, did not show synergism with CUR. From Western blot analysis, combination of not only CUR and LUT but also CUR and RES showed enhancement effects in inhibitory rate of LPS-induced iNOS protein production. Because LUT has characteristic catechol moiety in the B-ring, which is not resided in CHR and API, the moiety may be associated in the synergism between LUT and CUR.