Impact of frost damage due to climate warming on growth and distribution of Fagus crenata.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10343790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Katsuhiko  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords晩霜害 / ブナ / 肥大生長 / 開芽時期 / 肥大成長 / 成長 / 開葉期最低気温 / 年輪幅 / 気象データ
Research Abstract
We examined tree-ring growth of Fagus crenata and estimated daily mean- and minimum-air-temperature and frequency of late frost after leaf-flushing for 49 years (1961-2009) at four sites in Mt. Hakkoda, Aomori prefecture, northern Japan, including Tashirotaira, a basin in the area, to test if climate warming reduces growth of the species by increasing late frost damage. Times of the late frost for the duration ranged from one to four for each site. Out of the four sites, late frost reduced tree-ring growth at Tashirotaira. Also, in two areas including Tashirotaira, tree-ring growth correlated with the daily minimum air-temperature after leaf-flushing. The frequency of late frost was so low for the duration that we could not analyze relationship between late frost damage and climate warming.