Elucidating Aluminum Accumulation Mechanisms in Theaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90401182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGE Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20179922)
KOJIMA Katsumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsツバキ科 / アルミニウム / 酸性土壌 / プロアントシアジニン / 根 / ヒメシャラ / モッコク / プロアントシアニジン
Research Abstract
In the future identification of molecular components for accumulation-based aluminum tolerance, we need to find key physiological processes of aluminum hyperaccumulation in plants. We surveyed eight plant species of two related families represented by the tea plant and identified seven aluminum-hyperaccumulators that share a common proanthocyanidin accumulation in root endodermis cells. In contrast, Ternstroemia gymnanthera, a sole aluminum non-accumulator species surveyed in the present study, had no PA accumulation in most of xylem loading parts. Despite the diversity of leaf phenotype and seasonality, proanthocyanidin accumulation in xylem appeared likely to have a common mode of action among the aluminum-hyperaccumulator species, and their long-distance transport of aluminum were accompanied by proanthocyanidin transport. However, Neither aluminum-induction patterns nor stoichiometry with aluminum were found in the xylem proanthocyanidin contents among the aluminum-accumulator phenotypes, implying that additional components other than proanthocyanidins may be involved in the aluminum transport in xylems. This work is the first comprehensive study that quantitatively analyses the aluminum and proanthocyanidin accumulation pattern of related families of woody plant species. These findings regarding key physiological processes of aluminum accumulation in the related species could lead to a better understanding of the molecular and evolutionary functions of the hyperaccumulation of harmful metals, long-distance transport of water and solutes, and defense mechanisms of leaves.