Project/Area Number |
23658123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAOKA Masahiro 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (40213269)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | かかり木 / けん引力 / 放置 / 処理法 / かかり木処理 / 安全性 / 判定表 / 発生メカニズム / 力学的特性 / 危険性 / 処理方法 |
Research Abstract |
Following points are clarified: i) The traction force for removing hung-up trees were passed through the crowns of remaining trees in a stand. ii) The traction for removing hung-up trees by skidding at its butt end was measured in a steep stands. iii) The risk of left hung -up tree. iv) The safe angle of hung-up trees for removing them trees by cutting the buttlog. These results will contribute to the establishment of safe method for removing the hung-uptrees.