Functional significance of mycorrhizal networks between trees and surrounding herbaceous plants in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yosuke  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 菌根共生 / 菌根菌ネットワーク / イチヤクソウ / 部分的菌従属栄養性 / 混合栄養性植物 / 菌根菌 / DNA解析 / 安定同位体比 / アービュトイド菌根 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 菌類 / 植物 / 菌根 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify mycorrhizal morpho-types, symbiotic fungi and stable isotopic ratio of green Pyrola japonica that distributes widely in Japan. Roots of P. japonica formed arbutoid mycorrhizas without forming fungal mantles. Molecular identification indicated that symbiotic fungi on the plant were predominated by members of the genus Russula. Based on the stable C isotopic analyses, P. japonicaobtained about 50 % of C derived from associating fungi. These results indicated that P. japonica might depend its partial C sources onto particular fungal symbionts.