| Project/Area Number |
23658125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAI Kazuyoshi 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50165445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Yuuko 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80452283)
KOBAYASHI Masahide 京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10468259)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ナラ枯れ / Vaccination / カシノナガキクイムシ / ジャスモン酸メチル / エチレン / Platypus quercivorus / Raffaelea quercivora / マスアタック / 集合フェロモン / 獲得抵抗性 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese Oak Wilt is a typical forest epidemics caused by a mass attack of a tiny ambrosia beetle, Platypus quercivorus and its associated fungus, Raffaelea quercivora. To control this forest epidemics enormous efforts have been made, but no effective control method has been established. The present study tried to apply plant hormones such as methyl jasmonate and ethylene that are known to increase in response to injury, to the healthy trees to induce host resistance and thereby protect host trees from beetles' attack. The injection with these hormones into healthy trees changed the pattern of mass attack and decreased the number of beetles visited to the trees. However, delayed mass attack occurred onto some of the hormone-treated trees, suggesting the effect of hormone injection was transient. The present results implied the influence of plant hormone on the aggregation behavior of the beetles, but further studies are needed to confirm this hypothesis.