Estimation of nitrate use cost by woody plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUCHI Naoko  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 北方圏フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (80400307)
KOYAMA Lina  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
FUJIMAKI Reiji  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (90401695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒素利用 / 窒素負荷 / 窒素飽和 / 窒素動態 / 硝酸態窒素 / 硝酸還元酵素 / 根呼吸 / 木本種 / 炭素コスト / 14CO2
Research Abstract
Increase of N deposition has changed the major form of available N for plant from ammonium (NH4+) to nitrate (NO3-). There are the complicate processes to use NO3- comparing with the use of NH4+. It results in higher cost for the plant to use NO3-. To estimate the cost of N use we measured CO2 flux labeled by 14C under the different forms of available N. The ratio of CO2 fluxes to total photosynthesis were 8% for NO3- use vs 4% for NH4+ use by both of evergreen Quercus glauca and deciduous Quercus serrate. After three months cultivation under each form of available N source the root structures were not significantly different between N forms in both species. These results suggested that the cost of NO3 use by woody tree species was two times larger than NH4+ use. However, the difference in cost was not significant influences on the root structure.