Development of new cambial marking method by using high DC volage pulse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (40335302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40362420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱帯樹木 / 成長輪 / 形成層 / 高電圧パルス / 形成層マーキング / タイ / 半島マレーシア / 湿潤熱帯 / 季節熱帯
Research Abstract
DC high voltage pulse was applied to tree cambium to develop an effective cambial marking method for estimating tree growth of ring-less tropical trees. In addition, bio-impedance of tree cambium was also monitored for estimating seasonal changes of cambial activity. Temperate tree species formed abnormal cells and tissues by treating 300-500 v. The degree of abnormal tissue formation was different by species, but common features were observed as follows: (1) formation of thick-walled vessel element and wood fibers, (2) increase in tangential row of ray cells, and formation of abnormal-shaped ray parenchyma cells, and (3) formation of colored-substances in parenchyma cells. The value of impedance showed seasonal changes, probably reflecting the difference of cambial activity.