Measurement of DBH and tree location by using point cloud data derived from video images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YONE Yasumichi  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30467716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMA Hiroyuki  国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10342734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords写真測量 / 点群データ / 森林計測 / 可視化 / Match Move / Augmented Reality
Research Abstract
The data of DBH and tree location is one of the most important information for forest research and forestry, but it is time-consuming and difficult work to acquire these information. So, we developed a method of measuring DBHs and tree locations using photogrammetry with digital video camera. Results of this study, DBHs and tree locations were able to be measured and the average errors was +0.41+-0.88cm and +0.41+-0.88cm, respectively. It became obvious that DBH and tree location is able to be measured with high precision and accuracy with the method of this study. So, it is considered that this method can contribute to the development of future forest science and forestry.