The monitoring of the deformation of the slope and the time prediction Based on the stress-dilatancy of the soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Katsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90391622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Naoki  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414990)
ITOH Kazuya  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80371095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / モニタリング / せん断ひずみ / ダイレイタンシー / 垂直ひずみ / 降雨 / 土工 / 切り土掘削 / ひずみ増分比 / 間隙水圧
Research Abstract
The measurement of the deformation of the sandy model slope under artificial rainfall or cutting were conducted to examine whether the strain increment ratio (=compression strain increment/shear strain increment ratio) can shows the stress state in the slope before the failure. In the experiment with artificial rainfall, the compression strain increment at the bottom of the slope decreased with the increase of the shear strain and then became zero just before the failure of the slope. This fact shows the strain increment ratio can be a indicator of the instability of the slope.