Construction of a new production system of plant materials using latex production system
Project/Area Number |
23658131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ラテックス / 乳管 / ペリプロカ / オイルレッドO / スペクトロ共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / プロモーター / 免疫組織化学染色法 / GFP / オイルレッドO / REFプロモーター / パラゴム / 遺伝子組換え |
Research Abstract |
A new method to evaluate the distribution of laticifer cell was established. The distribution of laticifer cell could be detected as the difference of spectra using confocal laser scanning microscope. The distribution of laticifer cell was detected as red color parts in a cross section of Periploca sepium,known as a latex produce plant, under 531nm wave length, and was revealed that they were overwrapped with the distribution detected by the red-oil O dyeing method.