Circadian rhythm regulation in mangrove tree under aquatic environment controlled by tidal rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SHIN  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (10396608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林生態 / マングローブ / 概日リズム / 植物生理 / 保護 / 保全
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythm is one of the most crucial mechanisms for controlling physiological function in plant species. In mangrove trees, circadian rhythm must be very significant, however the ecological niche of mangrove ecosystem is exposed to unusual aquatic environment controlled by tidal inundation, which has different rhythm (12 hours and 25 minutes) with circadian rhythm (24 hours). In order to elucidate the relationship between circadian rhythm and the physiological reaction of mangrove species exposed to tidal rhythmic aquatic environment, we studied especially about the gene expression of circadian rhythm related functional gene, chlorophyll a/b-binding protein (CAB2). As the result, it was suggested that the circadian rhythm was maintained regularly in mangrove tree even under aquatic environment controlled by tidal rhythm.