Bark endophytic fungi as the agent for acquired defense on their host trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Hayato  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (70391183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Yu  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (10353583)
SAHASHI Norio  森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 領域長 (10202102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDiaporthe / Colpoma / Xylaria / 抗菌物質 / 胴枯病 / 多様性 / 内生菌 / クロサイワイタケ科 / 樹皮 / 潜在感染 / 病原性 / 無病徴 / 胴枯病菌 / アカマツ / コナラ / ミズナラ / ブナ
Research Abstract
Bark endophytic fungi were isolated from twigs of <i>Pinus densiflorae</i>, Quercus serrata, Quercus crispula and Fagus crenata in four different localities. Their species composition was quite different among wood species and localities. Dominant order of the endophyte was Diaporthales which is known as the agents of tree canker diseases. Diaportalean species with weak virulence appeared to infect without symptoms on the host trees. At a part of the localities, Rhytismatalean species with strong anti-fungal compound was dominant, and seems to inhibit other fungal infection. This species may be a useful candidate for giving acquired defense on the host trees. This knowledge can develop new method for biological control for tree disease, particularly infectious canker disease on twigs.