Mechanisms of long travelling Aratozawa Landslide on gentle sliding surface in consolidated silt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (50360376)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords崩壊 / 地すべり / 土石流 / 崩壊・地すべり・土石流
Research Abstract
Skeletal structure in soil from a sliding surface of Aratozawa Landslide was investigated to reveal the sliding mechanisms using Cryo-SEM. Many cylindrical and latticed grains were found in silt stone that formed the sliding surface of the landslide, while those were not found in the tufa that overlay the silt. Crushing of cylindrical and latticed grains was likely leading to pore-fluid pressure build-up resulting in the long travelling distance (300m) on the gentle slope (< 4 degrees) of the Aratozawa Landslide.