Diversity of forest soil nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Mitsuteru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌線虫 / 多様性 / スギ / ブナ
Research Abstract
Nematodes were isolated from soil in natural forests of Fagus crenata and plantations of Cryptomeria japonica after clear-cutting of F. crenata. DNA typing of the nematodes using barcode sequence (18S rDNA) were done. In total, 235 MOTUs (molecular taxonomic operational units) were detected. Diversity index or some index based on nematode feeding type were not significantly different between beech forests and conifer plantations. The results suggested that diversity of soil nematode fauna in conifer plantations persisted after clear-cutting.