Establishment of ink jet technology to develop high throughput bio-assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
ENOMAE Toshiharu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40203640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kiyohiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオアッセイ / インクジェット / バクテリア / 細胞 / 寒天培地 / 紙 / 培地 / 大腸菌 / ラテックス / アガロース / バイオエタノール
Research Abstract
A novel bioassay system using ink jet printing technology and a paper substrate has been developed. Ink jet printing has potential for high-precision metered dispensing of bacteria and nutrients in various conditions. Paper has the potential to be used as a container to accommodate bacteria and nutrients and is easily disposed of by combustion after use. Filter paper was first immersed in a toluene solution of polystyrene and hydrophobized after drying. Toluene was printed on a few sections of the filter paper to make them hydrophilic again. An agar medium with its viscosity adjusted by acid hydrolysis was printed on the hydrophilic sections. Bacteria were manually dispensed onto the medium, and the colonies of the bacteria were observed to grow for at least 24 h before the medium dried. Poly(vinyl alcohol) with polymerization initiator was also successfully applied as a medium. This bioassay system is expected to be applied for a variety of bacterial and yeast spores, and enzymes.