Improvement of flexibility of wood-based composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masafumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (20263155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Koji  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (70451838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接着 / 木質材料 / 単板積層材 / 可撓性 / 接着剤 / エラストマー / 塗布技術 / 低弾性 / 高可塑性
Research Abstract
A flexible wood-based material that can control the degree of flexibility of bending was developed. An allowable deflection of the flexible laminated veneer lumber (LVL) was increased by the use of acrylic pressure-sensitive adhesive, especially. Measured values of bending stiffness and strength of the flexible LVL gave close agreement with calculated values by using a multi-layer built-up theory for shear deformation effect. A wood-based composite that prepared from wood particle and polyethylene sheets had high flexibility.