Nano-level observation of shape, size, and, distribution of lignin in cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30183619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリグニン / 原子間力顕微鏡 / テトラシアノエチレン / 木質細胞壁 / π-π相互作用 / 樹木 / 細胞壁 / シリンギル / グアイアシル / グアイアイシル
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the shape and distribution of lignin in wood cell wall, atomic force microscopic observation by the use of special needle (cantilever) was examined. This needle was covered by a compound which was expected to exhibit pai-pai interaction with lignin aromatics. Tetracyanoethylene was found to have very strong interaction with lignin as expected. However, atomic force microscopic observation of lignin by the use of this needle was not successful. The amount and linkage method of this compound to the needle has to be modified.