Project/Area Number |
23658141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Nobuaki 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90115915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Keisuke 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70262227)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | CCA / 保存処理木材 / 廃材 / クロム / ヒ素 / 識別 / YAGレーザ / LIBS / 廃棄処理 / レーザ誘起分光法 / 薬剤 |
Research Abstract |
Waste CCA-treated wood must be separated from other treated wood because of environmental pollution by chromium and arsenic when it is incinerated by the regulation. Therefore, a method to identify CCA-treated wood at a demolition site was developed using laser induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS). Fluorescence from the plasma was collected by an ellipsoidal mirror and analyzed by a spectrometer in the range of 190-300 nm. The results showed that the 228.8 nm line from As and 267.8 nm line from Cr were useful for the identification of CCA-treated wood. As the discrimination capacity was confirmed by the elemental composition analysis by X-ray fluorescence, it was concluded that LIBS can specifically identify CCA treated wood. But, we failed to develop a compact LIBS apparatus usable in a demolition site because of design mistake.