A novel biorefinary technology by controlling intermolecular hydrogen bonding
Project/Area Number |
23658142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Haruo 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80224864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKA Shiro 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / 熱分解反応制御 / ケミカルス / 液体燃料 / 分子間水素結合 |
Research Abstract |
Pyrolysis-based conversion methods are potential biorefinary technologies for the production of liquid and gaseous fuels and useful chemicals from biomass resources. "Charring" reaction, however, reduces the production efficiency of these value-added products. We propose the acid-catalysis mechanism through intermolecular hydrogen bonding for this charring reaction. In this project, we confirmed the proposed mechanism and succeeded to produce C2 and C3 chemicals efficiently from biomass by controlling the intermolecular hydrogen bonding in hydrogen bond acceptor solvents and in the gas-phase reactions.