| Project/Area Number |
23658143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Masahiro 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (10178535)
SORIMACHI Hajime 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 技術職員 (10437270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 食材性昆虫 / シバンムシ / 人工飼育 / 文化財 / 古材 / 生物劣化特性 / 食材性シバンムシ類 / ナガシンクイムシ類 / ロンギホレン / ロンギカンフェニロン / 食材性シバンムシ / ケブカシバンムシ / オオナガシンクイムシ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the project was to establish the mass culture of wood-attacking anobium beetles, which are the most important pests for wooden cultural materials in Japan. In addition, we tried to develop the monitoring protocols regarding wood-attacking insects in wooden cultural buildings together with a research on biological and chemical characteristics of aged wood. Though the mass culture of Nicobium species has not been obtained yet, but we have succeeded in establishing the laboratory mass culture of Heterobostrychus aequalis with the artificial diet of Lyctus beetles. This is the first success in Japan. Future ecological studies with mass cultured insects are strongly expected. The aged pine timbers were surveyed for their anti-termite and anti-fungal performance in combination with the cheimical analyses. The results suggested that some extractives were converted into the oxidized forms by the aging, and they had higher anti-biodegradation activities.