Role of lignin in lignocellulose suprastructure formation
Project/Area Number |
23658144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Takefumi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオアーツアンドサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60212148)
SUZUKI Shiro 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
SAKAMOTO Masahiro 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (40303870)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リグニン / 酵素糖化性 / 超分子構造 / セルロース / へミセルロース / 代謝工学 / フェルラ酸 / 安定同位体希釈法 / 生合成 / 遺伝子組換え体 / 重水素標識体 / 二量体 |
Research Abstract |
Lignocellulose is the main source of renewable biomass on Earth and is an attractive feedstock. Lignin is a major component of lignocellulosic biomass, and is an obstacle in the enzymatic saccharification of plant cell wall polysaccharides. However, little is known about suprastructures of the lignocellulosic components, which affect largely the utilization of the lignocellulose. In this context, using chemical analysis, gene expression analysis, morphological observation, enzymatic saccharification etc., we have characterized lignins and related compounds of a large grass plant, Erianthus and a number of transgenic rice plants, where expression of lignin biosynthetic genes are regulated. This study provided basic information on cell wall components for future breeding programs of large grass plants and for better utilization of the lignocellulosic biomass resource.