New strategy synthesizing microwave-sensitive solid catalysts for post-petrochemical refinery
Project/Area Number |
23658145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヘテロポリ酸 / リグニン / バイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / マイクロ波 / 固体触媒 |
Research Abstract |
Pretreatments separating polysaccharides from lignin are necessary for conversion of wood into biofuels and chemicals viaenzymatic saccharification. In this study we degraded wood in aqueous media to separate polysaccharidesand lignin. To this end, we developed microwave reactions by synthesizing heteropolyacids. For the synthesis of heteropolyacids, we applied functional screening methods from the reaction mixtures. We found the catalysts decomposing β-O-4 lignin dimer model compounds at 70 ℃.