Novel microbial spinning of nanofibers using micro-channel culture of Gluconacetobacter xylinus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuo  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30202071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / 微生物ナノ紡糸 / マイクロチャネル / ナノファイバー / ゲル / 三次元網目構造 / 層流
Research Abstract
This project deals with an attempt for proposing a novel nano-fiber spinning process. The concept was based on formation of hierarchical structure of higher plant cell walls from cellulose molecules through nanofibers till micro-sized bundle to be deposited as 2-dimensional walls.
The micro-sized channels were employed as a limited and flow field for controlled culturing of an aerobic bacterium, Gluconacetobacter xylinus, which secrete a cellulose nanofiber into the culture media. When cultured in fact, an assembly of just secreted nanofibers from the individual bacteria was induced to result in formation of a larger nano-bundle of the initial nanofiber, by controlling movements of the bacterium in the channel.