Research on non-contact and non-destructive evaluation in wood using air-coupled ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masumi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00372756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非接触 / 空中超音波 / 非破壊評価 / 音弾性 / 応力解析 / 内部欠陥
Research Abstract
The ultrasonic wave velocity in wood was measured using non-contact ultrasonic technique. The velocities along three orthotropic directions decreased with increasing moisture content. It is possible to detect the effect of moisture content on the ultrasonic characteristics using non-contact technique. When there were some surface or internal knots and cracks in wood, ultrasonic wave could not be propagated through the wood. This finding suggested thatit is possible to visualize the internal information of wood. The air-coupled ultrasonic is useful non-contact and non-destructive tool to detect the internal information of wood.