Visualization of lignin distribution in the plant cell walls as concentration distribution of adsorbed metal ions by FE-SEM/EDX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUBO Satoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50399375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Katsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (90399379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリグニン / 木材 / 金属イオン / SEM-EDX / Nano-SIMS / 吸着 / リグニン分布 / FE-SEM/EDX / 木材組織
Research Abstract
To reveal the distribution of lignin in cell wall with a high resolution and simple sample preparation methods, we tried to visualize the distribution of heavy metal ions adsorbed on lignin. In FE-SEM/EDX analysis of wood samples treated with lead (II) nitrate solution, we obtained the distribution image of lead ions that were comparable with the distribution of lignin in the cell walls. However, in a high resolution analysis by FE-SEM/EDX, decomposition of the sample under high acceleration voltage occurred. In the analysis of adsorbed metal ions by SIMS, iron ions adsorbed on cell wall at low concentrations could be detected clearly as adsorbing in high concentration at compound middle lamella compared with the secondary wall.