Studies on cardiac arrest and restart mechanisms during gamete release in salmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA HIROSHI  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00160177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yuzo  (公財)海洋生物環境研究所, 研究員 (60532405)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサケ / 産卵行動 / 口開け行動 / 心停止 / 刺激伝導系 / ランゲンドルフ還流 / 脳幹血管運動中枢 / 迷走神経反射
Research Abstract
In order to clarify cardiac arrest and restart mechanisms during gamete release in salmon, carbocyanine fluorescent dyes (DiI) was used to observe electrical conduction system of the chum salmon heart. It was found that the vagus nerve (parasympathetic nervous) was innervated from the visceral branch to the cardiac branch. During sperm release of male rainbow trout, which is a multiple spawner species, the ventricular fibrillation was recorded by electrocardiogram data-logger suggesting that the cardiac arrest occur not only semelparous species but also polytelic species. The cardiac arrest during gamete release in salmon was considered to the similar phenomena of the vasovagal response in human being that was caused by strong pain stimulating the vasomotor center in the brain via the afferent branch of the vagus nerve, and then decreased the heart rate.