Is there gonadal stimulation hormone in sea urchins?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学院, 助教 (90360940)
TODO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学院, 准教授 (60303111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウニ / 生殖巣 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 器官培養 / 生体外器官培養 / 内分泌 / MYP / リアルタイムPCR / ホルモン / エゾバフンウニ / 卵巣 / 精巣 / 遺伝子微量定量系 / 栄養細胞
Research Abstract
Sea urchin gonadal growth is characterized by intragonadal nutrient storage and the use of the stored nutrient for gametogenesis. Before gametogenesis initiation, gonads increase in size by accumulating nutrients such as proteins, lipids and carbohydrates in nutritive phagocytes that fill the gonadal lumina of both sexes. The major protein is termed major yolk glycoprotein or major yolk protein (MYP), which is a glycoprotein having molecular weight of 160-180 kDa, and has significant roles in gametogenesis. However, we have no information about gonadal development mechanisms, as well as the regulation mechanism on the synthesis of MYP in gonads. Therefore, to understand the mechanisms of gonadal development, we developed quantitative PCR system of MYP mRNA expression as well as an organ culture systems using sea urchin gonads. These techniques will enable a endocrinological research on gonadal developments in the sea urchin.