Nanometer-sized sulfides of a deep-sea vent animal: comprehensive analysis of metal formation mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70435832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Ken  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (80359166)
SAWAB Tomoo  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30241376)
SUZUKI Yohey  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00359168)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深海底熱水孔環境 / バイオメタル / 共生 / 環境応答 / 生物間相互作用 / バイオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to reveal mechanisms by which deep-sea vent animals and their symbionts sense and respond to environmental fluctuations. By using the high-throughput sequencing technique, meta-transcriptome analysis from a deep-seahydrothermal vent gastropod species was performed. This study lead to the identification of biological processes underlying physiological adaptation to deep-sea vent environments.