Construction of new breeding methods used the control of matylating pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masamichi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20192221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 遺伝育種 / グッピー / Hsp70 / 成長ホルモン / 行動 / 因子分析 / メチル化パターン / 成長ホルモン遺伝子 / 体長 / 餌料 / 近親交配 / インシュリン様成長因子I / HSP70 / 高温耐性 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
DNA methylation is one of the most important mechanisms for the control of gene expression. This pattern is changed by environment, such as stress and food, and changed pattern is transferred to next generation. Therefore, the control of methylation pattern is expected as new breeding method which is not accompanied by change of DNA sequence. In this project, the correlation between methylation patterns and several traits, such as growth, thermal tolerance and behavior, were examined in the guppy. In the case of Growth hormone gene, the methylation pattern of 5' upstream region were compared, however, clear correlation was not observed between methylation pattern and body size. In the case of thermal tolerance and behavior, correlations were not observed. On the other hand, non-lethal heat treatment leads thermal tolerance at lethal temperature was decided. It is promising as the new method to produce thermal tolerant individual. The method to measure the behavior was constructed.