Uptake of dissolved free amino acids from sea water by Japanese spiny lobster Panulirus japonicus phyllosoma larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
STRUSSMANN C.a.  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (10231052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイセエビ / フィロソーマ幼生 / 溶解アミノ酸 / 栄養摂取 / 経皮的吸収 / 成長 / 生残
Research Abstract
This study determined that the phyllosoma larvae of Japanese spiny lobster Panulirus japonicus are able to absorb through their integument several kinds of free amino acids dissolved in sea water. It also determined the effects of amino acid type and concentration and of larval stage and molting cycle on the rate of absorption and evidenced the presence of interactions between amino acids during absorption. Finally, periodical immersion treatment with dissolved amino acids clearly improved larval activity, survival, and growth rates.