Molelucar Biological Analysis for the mechanism of the hind limb formation of the dolphin with fin-shaped hind limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Motoi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30262992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30231872)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (30371917)
KOIZUMI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40053342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝・育種 / イルカ / 形態 / 後肢 / ゲノム解析 / 不死化 / iPS細胞 / Tursiops / ホメオボックス遺伝子
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the genetic mechanism of the hind limb formation of the unique female bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) with fin-shaped hind limbs, we performed genome analysis of the dolphin using a next generation sequencer. We found a missense mutation in a homeobox gene, which is known to regulate development and formation of the hind limbs in mammals, therefore the gene is a strong candidate responsible for the hind limb formation in the dolphin. For the DNA source and future developmental biological experiments of her genome, we are trying to establish her immortal cell lines and iPS cells by recombinant viruses