Library construction of cyanobacteria- bacteriophage system for a platform toward the next generation photo-fermentation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80305490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Yoshihiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒素固定ラン藻 / ラン藻 / シアノファージ / CRISPR / シアノテーケ / 海産ラン藻 / 光発酵 / 窒素固定 / プロモーター
Research Abstract
We explored dinitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria and their infectious bacteriophages in coastal areas of Japan for construction of a platform toward the next generation photo-fermentation. Our results revealed that dinitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria were abundant in the area, suggesting that the cyanobacteria may play important roles for formation of marine resource environments. In addition, we succeeded in isolation of three dinitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria that is considered to be available for photo-fermentation.