Genetic analysis of social behavior in squids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yuzuru  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会行動 / 遺伝子 / イカ / タコ / 水産資源
Research Abstract
In this study, we surveyed genetic background of the individual difference in behavior namely "personality" within a social group of oval squids. Captive group-living squid were identified by marking and their behaviors were recorded. DNA was extracted from tissue samples. Microsatellite genotyping and mitochondrial DNA sequencing were conducted to compare with behavior data. We found that specific behavior traits such as boldness or activity were characteristic in regional groups. Based on the current result we will survey candidate genes which can be the target of selection for resource management and technical development for breeding.