Molecular mechanism of site-specificity of Caligus fugu on fins of puffer fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Susumu  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00176934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90359646)
SUZUKI Yuzuru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40107412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトラフグ類 / ウオジラミ類 / 宿主特異性 / 寄生部位特異性 / 鰭 / サブトラクティブPCR法 / カワハギ類 / ペンネラ科 / 寄生 / サブトラクティブハイブリダイゼーション法 / ペンネラ類 / 国際情報交換 / 「国際情報交換」(連合王国) / トラフグ / PCR / 生活史 / 感染 / Pseudocaligus fugu / copepodid / フグ / 細胞表面ディスプレイ法 / レセプター / リガンド
Research Abstract
(1) The life cycle and developmental stages of some parasitic copepods have been newly revealed by the present investigation. The number of post-naupliar stages of caligids is evidently six. Reinfection of adults is implied in some caligids. The whole life cycle of a pennelid Peniculus minuticaudae infecting fins of filefish is totally disclosed: the hatching stage is copepodids; no host switching is found. It is likely that fish fins are feasibly infected by infective stages of parasitic copepods but so limited for fecundity of adult females. (2) Results of bioassay indicate that attractants for the infective copepodid of Caligus fugu is water-soluble. At least 10 genes coding secretory proteins or enzymes were obtained by suppression subtractive hybridization, which was applied to isolate genes expressed higher in fins compared to skin. These are likely to be candidate genes related to the attachment site-specificity of the infective stage.