Sterilization of fish by high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMeio University (2013)
University of the Ryukyus (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaru  名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10101734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshiaki  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30238331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / 不妊化 / 生殖腺 / 卵巣 / 精巣 / 生殖細胞 / ティラピア / 高水温 / 体細胞 / 養殖魚 / コイ
Research Abstract
Juveniles of the Mozambique tilapia, were reared from 3 days after hatching at a high temperature (37 degree centigrade) for 50 days. The gonads of all individuals were sterile. Sterile females did not display sexual behavior or exhibit female nuptial coloration, Histological analysis revealed the absence of all stages of spermatogenic germ cells from the testes of the heat-treated males; however, structures within the layer of epithelial cells lining the efferent ducts were observed to be actively secreting sperm fluid into the ducts, as also seen in the mature testes of normal males. The sterilized males nonetheless displayed male nuptial coloration, actively dug spawning nests, and mated with normal mature females. However, females mated with these males initially brooded their eggs normally but released them prematurely at 4 to 5 days. All the released eggs were unfertilized, and all were dead.