Research on the identification of growth-stimulating peptides from the ovarian envelopes of salmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA SHUNSUKE  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣外皮 / サケ / ペプチド / 成長促進 / インスリン様成長因子 / 成長促進ペプチド
Research Abstract
Chum salmon is one of the most important aquatic resources in Tohoku and Hokkaido areas of Japan. The salted salmon roe or ikra is high in commercial value, but the ovarian envelopes after removing ikra don't have much utility value. To demonstrate the presence and functions of growth-stimulating peptide in the ovarian envelopes, we tried to identify a peptide involved in growth regulation from ovarian envelopes of salmon.
The 80% acetone extracts of the ovarian envelopes was fractionated by gel filtration chromatography, and peptides were purified by HPLC. At least 5 peptides were purified. Molecular weight of these peptides was estimated from 6.7 to 17.5 kDa, but amino acid sequence of these peptides was not determined. A 10.9 kDa peptide stimulates hepatic Insulin-like growth factor-I mRNA expression of rainbow trout. These results suggest that the 10.9kDa peptide might be involved in growth regulation of salmon.