The first step towards coexistence and co-prosperity of bluefin tuna farm and natural coral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mitsuru  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40176764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Akito  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (10548837)
NAGATA Erina  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (20399116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水圏環境 / 保全 / クロマグロ養殖 / サンゴ / クロマグロ / 養殖 / 物質循環 / 細菌群集 / サンゴ粘液 / 有機物負荷 / 共存共栄 / 造礁サンゴ / 水圏環境・保全 / 海洋細菌 / ブロモデオキシウリジン / チミジン
Research Abstract
Many beautiful corals are living on the ropes of tuna cages in Amami Experimental Station of Kinki University. This suggests that the appropriate aquaculture activities would be done in this area. Such co-existence between aquaculture and coral is very rare in the world. In this study, we focused on the ecological functions of marine bacteria and coral mucus as the first step to understand the wonderful balance of the ecosystem. The mucus was collected from Acropora sp. which was a dominant species on ropes of the tuna cages. Bacterial abundance in the “mucus+seawater” sample during 10-h-incubation increased, while that in the seawater sample (control) was lower and constant. Bacterial composition changed drastically in the “mucus+seawater “ sample, but not in the seawater sample.