Pearl production by transplantation of outer epithelial cells of mantle and a novel technology to control yellowness of pearls.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Masahiko  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (20371825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Makoto  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60303757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATABE Shugo  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部 (40111489)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真珠 / 細胞培養 / 色素 / アコヤガイ / 外套膜
Research Abstract
In pearl culture, a small piece of mantle tissue is implanted into a gonad of a pearl oyster in adjacent to a shell bead that is implanted concomitantly. Then outer epithelial cells of the mantle fragment start to migrate along the surface of the bead, which leads to the formation of follicular structure surrounding the bead and subsequent formation of pearl layers on the sureface of the bead. In this study, techniques for pearl formation by the transplantation of the outer epithelial cells were developped. Moreover, transplantation of the blended outer epithelial cells which produce pearls with different yellowness enabled control of the yellowness of the pearls. These results imply future possibilities of pearl production by blending of different types of outer epithelial cells that can produce pearls with differing superior qualities.