Project/Area Number |
23658170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Kazuo 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (10182015)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食品 / 脂質 / DHA / 酸化 / 抗酸化 |
Research Abstract |
Although brown seaweeds contained high level(40-60%) of highly unsaturated fatty acids fatty acids(HUFA), HUFA in dried brown seaweeds were stable during long term preservation. To make clear the characteristic oxidative stability of brown seaweed lipids, each class was separated from the seaweed lipids and removed antioxidants and prooxidants from the lipid, and then, analyzed the oxidative stability of each lipid class. The results clearly indicated that HUFA in glycolipids very stable as compared in other lipid classes. The higher oxidative stability of HUFA in glycolipids will be due to the effect of galactosyl and sulphoquinovosyl moieties of glycolipids.