Elucidation of the tetrodotoxin biosynthesis pathway by whole genome analysis of tetrodotoxin producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shugo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKAWA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30231872)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Takuya  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員・PD
KIKUCHI Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 修士課程
HOLGER Feroudj  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフグ毒 / テトロドトキシン / フグ毒産生菌 / Vibrio alginolyticus / 生合成経路 / 全ゲノム / 次世代シーケンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the biosynthesis pathway of pufferfish toxin, tetrodotoxin(TTX), in TTX-producing marine bacterium Vibrio alginolyticus by the whole genome analysis. We identified 6 strains of V. alginolyticus from intestinal flora of pufferfish and TTX was detected from 2 strains by MALDI-TOF-MS analysis. Genomic DNA samples extracted from the TTX-producing V. alginolyticus strains were subjected to whole genome analysis by the next-generation sequencing technology.