Isolation of taurine synthetic enzyme genes from fishes and mechanism of osmotic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20314635)
HAGA Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタウリン / 合成酵素 / 魚類 / 塩分
Research Abstract
Cycteine sulfinic acid decarboxylase (CSD) genes are isolated from red sea bream and yellowtail. Expression analysis was also conducted in bastard halibut, red sea bream, seabass, and yellowtail. Total length of CSD was successfully isolated from red sea bream and yellowtail and deduced amino acid seqeuences from both species showed88.8 % homology and closely associated to CSD from Nile tilapia and platy, etc. Expressionof CSD was commonly observed in liver and pyloric caecae from different species.