Project/Area Number |
23658177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA MAKOTO 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60303757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Teruwo 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, リサーチフェロー (20500804)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海産被子植物 / アマモ / 海草 / 種子 / 発芽 / 繁殖 / 花穂 / 花器官形成 / 多年生 |
Research Abstract |
The intertidal seagrass Zostera marina is one of the major components of Zostera beds which are distributed along the coastline of Japan. In general, Z. marina shows two types of reproductive strategy, annual-type and perennial-type. Although morphological characteristics of annual Z. marina shoots were greatly affected by environmental water temperature during seed and germination periods, the influence of environmental water temperature on those of perennial Z. marina shoots was not observed. These results suggest that the reproductive strategy of annual Z. marina is different at individual level from that of perennial Z. marina. Candidate genes including floral homeotic MADS-box genes, which may be responsible for the reproductive strategy of Z. marina, were isolated and identified by expression analysis of the genes in Z. marina seedlings, various organs in the shoots, and spadices.